Ask a doctor

Lip Shape/ Philtrum Change After Fall?

I tripped on my face, damaging my 2 front upper teeth. No other injury. Tooth a was chipped- filled with composite and tooth b was badly cracked- root canal, post and temp crown. Since then, I have noticed that my philtrum and cuspids bow are much less defined (I do not think this is attractive). As I didn't hurt/ feel pain in any other facial area- I can't understand how this change has occurred. the dentist suggests maybe soft tissue damage- will this heal? Your guidance is very appreciated.

Doctor Answers (1)

Lip Shape/ Philtrum Change After Fall?

+1

This might very well resolve with time. I would recommend waiting 3-6 months to determine whether the change in your lip will resolve. If not, based on your description, dermal filler such as Juvederm would be a very good option to add definition to your lip and philtral area. This is a routine non-surgical office procedure. However, seek an experienced Facial Plastic Surgeon or Dermatologist injector as it is very easy to over-inject lips and create an unnatural appearance. I hope this information is helpful.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS


Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews
