Possible To Have a Lip Reduction After Silicon Injections? (photo)

I get silicone injection in my upper lip 7 years ago (2005) and since 2009 my lip has lumpy and puffy look. Can this be repair ?

Doctor Answers (2)

Lip Reduction after Silicone Injections

+1

Thank you very much for submitting this question and your photos. Unfortunately, stories like yours are not uncommon. Silicone injections are unpredictable and can give a lumpy appearance, particularly if there is an inflammatory reaction or internal scarring. The only reliable treatment is a lip reduction, with precise removal of the asymmetric and lumpy tissues. Often this is done in a couple of stages, to make sure that the contour is right and not too much tissue is removed. You should look for a qualified surgeon that specializes in lip procedures. Best of luck!


Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Lip reduciton for silicone injections - Los Angeles

+1

I perform many lip reductions and lip reconstructions to correct silicone injection complications and have found the results to be uniformly impressive. Raffy Karamanoukian Los Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 53 reviews
