Ask a doctor

I Had Done Lip Reduction 40 Days Ago, and Now my Lip Became So Hard?

hi i had done lip reduction 40 days ago,, and now my lips are still so swellon and its became so hard that i cant smile bcs my lips cant spread horizontally,,,i am so worried what should i do now

Doctor Answers (2)

Post op

+1

this is normal after this and any other form of surgery. This hardness will improve with time and massage.


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Lip reduction firmness

+1

Firmness can be normal after lip reduction surgery in the early stages.  However, the lips should soften up relatively soon.  At 40 days post procedure, you should investigate this with your surgeon.  

Anil R. Shah, MD
Chicago Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 76 reviews
