Ask a doctor

Sub-Nasal or Bullhorn Lip Lifts - Permanent?

do sun nasal or bullhorn lip lifts provide permanent results? im on 24 but ive noticed after several rhinoplasties my top lip has lowered and is not showing teeth.

Doctor Answers (1)

Bull horn lip shortening

+1

 

Bull horn incision to reduce the height of the upper lip puts a scar at the base of the nose. The position of the scar has to be super accurate and the repair super meticulous otherwise the scar is noticable

Nothing is permanent, but the procedure is long lasting . Terrible scar, if you can accept it.

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...