Ask a doctor

Would a Lip Lift Help Tooth Show and Asymmetric Lips?

I'm 21 and considering a lip lift, I have researched a lot on it but am still unsure. I have little "tooth-show", and the right side of my lip is slightly "higher" than the other side, making my lips somewhat lopsided. I always notice it in photos and hate how it looks. My theory is that the muscle on the left side is weaker, and therefore more "droopy." Could that be corrected? Would a lip lift help me out? Thank you.

Doctor Answers (1)

Lip lift

+2

The picture you posted shows minimal difference. Remember we are NEVER symmetrical.

Any surgery will leave a SCAR.

Is the trade off worth it

Ido not believe so


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
