Ask a doctor

Can a Lip Lift Make the Cupid's Bow More Visible?

I'm 18 and my cupid's bow is not very noticeable. Doctors around my area does not offer any procedures for only the cupid's bow.

Doctor Answers (3)

Increasing Cupid's Bow Prominence by Injectable Fillers

+2

While a procedure like a lip lift can make a more prominent cupid's bow, you are too young to consider this as your first procedure. You should be trying injectable fillers first to see how much difference they can make. Always consider something reversible before choosing an irreversible approach...particularly when the effects of both may well be similar.

Web reference: http://www.eppleyplasticsurgery.com/lip.html

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Can a Lip Lift Make the Cupid's Bow More Visible?

+2

At your age, surgery is likely not the best option. FDA approved fillers such as Juvederm can provide very nice reshaping of the upper lip that lasts for up to one year. Treatments can be performed in the office and take about 30 minutes. I hope this information is helpful.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Web reference: http://weberfacialplasticsurgery.com/facial-dermal-fillers/

Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Cupid's bow enhancement

+2

At 18, I'd uggest you stay far away from a lip lift as it's scar can be very bad in some and is irreversible.  Careful placement of temporary (DON"T use permanent ones) fillers can enhance the philtral columns and the cupid's bow.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews


You might also like...