Ask a doctor

Lip Lift Procedure Failed After Three Months

I am a male age 60 in very good health and had a lip lift procedure performed as the length between my upper lip and nose base is about 2.5 cm. A bull horn procedure was completed but within three months the result began to diminish and within 4 months my upper lip returned to the length it was pre-operation. I was told by the surgeon that my upper lip was heavy and that is why the procedure failed! My response to him was you knew that information going into the procedure. What are your thoughts!

No doctor answers yet