Ask a doctor

Lip Lift Procedure After Lip Augmentation?

A year ago I had permanent lip fillers injected & am not happy with the result. I recently visited a known surgeon who informed me it can be reduced with cortisone injections & did so. I've a long upper lip & would like a lip lift. Is it possible if I remove the filler & have a lip lift after?

Doctor Answers (1)

Permanent fillers

+1

There re no FDA approved permanent fillers in the US.

Permanent fillers do not go away with cortisone injections. Cortisone injections disolve the fat not the filler.

Proceed cauciously. Seek other opinions of a Board certified Plastic Surgeon

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.