Ask a doctor

Can a lip lift even-out uneven lips?

Doctor Answers (4)

Lip lift

+1
Yes a lip lift done under the nose area can correct the problem and fillers can be used to enhance the result. I would stay away from any procedure that makes an incision above or at the lip margin as it will always show and look unnatural.


Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Lip lift

+1
A lip lift can correct unevenness of the upper lip only. This technique will shorten the distance between the nose and the upper lip, increase upper lip fullness and increase incisor show. The cost is $2,000.

Best Wishes,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 123 reviews

Lip lift to correct uneven lips

+1
Lip lift may even out the vertical mucous lip asymmetry, but not the horizontal asymmetry. The latter will need filler injection of surgical correction.

Somyos Kunachak, MD
Thailand Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

You might also like...

Can lip lift even out uneven lips?

+1
Yes, of course a lip lift procedure can be planned and performed to improve or correct existing asymmetries and/or irregularities.

Steve Laverson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
