Ask a doctor

Lip and Chin Numbness 1 Month After Sliding Genioplasty

Hello, I had a sliding genioplasty almost 1 month ago. My lower lip and chin are still partially numb. Should I be worried? Thank you very much!

Doctor Answers (1)

Nerve Function and Numbness

+1

Numbness of the lip is due to stretching of the mental nerve as it exits the opening in the bone on the side of the chin.  If the nerve is still intact then sensation should return within a couple of months at the latest.  This is fairly common with chin augmentation although much more so with sliding genioplasty.   Hopefully your sensation will return very soon.


Lexington Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
