Lip Augmentation Scar Revision?

Is there a surgical procedure that will reduce the appearance of incision scars following lip augmentation surgery?

Doctor Answers (7)

Lip scar treatment

+1

Scar revision techniques, including surgery and laser, can improve scars.  Your particular case should be examined prior to making a recommendation. 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Lip scars

+1

Withot seeing photos at the least or examining you in person, it is very hard to say whether or not lip scars can be improved. Sometimes yes, and sometimes no.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

What to do about scars after lip augmentation surgery?

+1

A photo of the scars would be helpful.  However, what to do about the scars depends on what type of scars they are.  If the scar is raised, red or hard, such as a keloid or hypertrophic scar, you may need Kenalog injections to flatten it. 

If it is just redness but the scar is a fine small line, the redness will most likely fade with time.  It takes up to a year for the scar to mature to its final state.

Also, it would be important to know what type of material was used for lip augmentation.  Was it a filler or a synthetic material?

If the scars are irregular or wide, they may be modifiable by scar revision surgery.  Please consult a board-certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon with training and experience in scar revision.

Emily Altman, MD
Short Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...

Lip Augment scarring

+1
Scar revision can reduce unsightly scarring. There is always scarring inherent in any surgery and photos would be helpful to ascertain whether your scar could be improved. It is a good idea to wait for one year following any surgery to provide the fullest opportunity for the scar to heal before undertaking a revision.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Lip augmentation results

+1
Yes, regardless of the size, location, and appearance of your scars and the type of complexion you have, there are likely possibilities to improve your result.

Steve Laverson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Addressing lip scars secondary to augmentation

+1

Ultimately, the recommended treatment for lip augmentation scars would depend on their appearance. High quality photographs of your situation would be helpful in providing you with an accurate answer. If, for example, your scars are thick or wide, then surgical excision and meticulous closure would be indicated.

Steven Turkeltaub, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Scars from lip augmentation. what are the options

+1

It really depends on how it looks. If the scars are minimal then laser resurfacing could be the difference in making it look a lot better. If they are larger you might need excision or a surgical removal of the scar. If they are discolored lasers or IPL could work or just waiting.  send me some pictures for me to look if you could. Below is a video for you to watch and a link to see more informative videos:
 

Philip Young, MD
Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews
