Ask a doctor

Can You Feel Filler or Implants in Your Lips After Lip Augmentation?

Do your lips feel like there's something in them after you get lip augmentation done? Will your boyfriend/husband notice that it feel like there's "something in there" when he kisses you?

Doctor Answers (6)

Can you feel filler or implants in your lips after lip augmentation?

+2

Depends on the material used for filler, or the implant.

Juvederm and restylane are usually non palpable.

Goretex and soft form implants can be palpated.

Fat grafts feel natural.

Some fillers are not palpable under normal circumstances, but sometimes they can "clump" and then be felt as a nodule. Silicon, sculptra, radiesse, can do that.

For lip augmentation I prefer Juvederm, if the patient wants a temporary solution, and fat grafts if the patient wants a permanent solution. Neither is palpable.

Web reference: http://www.cosmeticsurg.net

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Lip augmentation

+1

Lip augmentation is a very popular procedure and the choices are numerous. Palpability is sometimes a problem with all products, however with injectable hyaluronic acid gels such as Juvederm Ultra Plus this can be minimal. You may notice some fullness to the lips in general, but no real distinct substance in the lip. Implants on the other hand are palpable, though thy are getting softer.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Lip augmentation has improved greatly

+1

Lip augmentations have improved so much nowdays that it is difficult for anyone to feel or know you have something in your lips whether it be a temporary filler like Juvederm or Restylane ($550-650/syringe @1-2 syringes) or a permanent implant ($1500-2000 per lip).

Most fillers look and feel natural after 2-3 days. Implants take a little longer. Nobody kissing you will know but you yourself will feel the implant material for the first 1-2 months, then you become so used to it that you don't pay it any attention anymore and forget about it. Fillers like silicone can look great for 2 years then get hard granulomas or bumps in the lips and are a problem. Fat injections look "donald duck"-like and tend to disappear in 6 months and resolve unevenly.

Most people start off with fillers to see how they like their lips for size and shape and then eventually switch to implants when they want something more permanent and it also saves a lot of money in the long run.

Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Lip Augmentation

+1

Fillers such as Restylane and Juvederm using are soft and pliable and after the swelling is gone, the area becomes very natural as long as it is injected appropriately. 

With permanent implants you will have a much higher likelihood of feeling the implants.

Hope that helps.

Web reference: http://www.feplasticsurgery.com/orange-county-facial-fillers-newport-beach.php

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Lip augmentation

+1

If you have a permanent filler like gortex, you may feel it. Facial fillers like Juvederm or restylane is usually threaded in.  Sometimes you feel the product inside your lip.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Can you feel a lip filler?

+1

In most circumstances, you cannot feel a lip filler. Fillers like Juvederm and Restylane are both made of hyaluronic acid and feel very soft and natural. Sometimes, it is possible to feel a slight irregularity in some spots even in the best of hands. However, in general, it is usually not a problem.

Fat is another filler that can be used for lip augmentation, but it can form granulomas (hard lumps) that can be palpated. Lip implants such as the saline implant can be more palpable. If you stick with a filler, it is very unlikely that your boyfriend/husband will feel it when he kisses you! Happy kissing.

Portland Plastic Surgeon
