Can Linear Hypetrophic Scar Be Revised Without Recurrence?

I am dark-skinned. This scar is 3 years old. It blends in after I wake up since lying down causes the blood in my face to plump up the skin. As the day goes on, the scar is more visible. It pulls the surrounding skin inward toward itself, so you can notice the difference in texture. I've seen scar excisions and revisions where the original scar has become virtually non-existent -- can that hapen to me?

No doctor answers yet