Ask a doctor

Line Shows on the Breast - 1month Post Operation, Why is this Happening? (photo)

I am 40yrs old. and I got operation (260cc kohesive gel, Texture type) incision nipple area on Feb. 8, 2012 (30days) And shows line across left breast. My doctor advice me keep to massage for reduce it. But I feel it's more hard and strong. When i life my arm up, i feel pull down by it. I would like to know reason of this and how to remove it. Thank you so much!

Doctor Answers (4)

Clotted vein after breast augmentation

+2

Mondor's cord is a clotted vein that occurs after breast augmentation procedure due to pressure on the vein from the implant. It is rare complication and resolves with time. Treating it with warm compresses and massages may help. 

 

Best of luck

Web reference: http://www.talroudnerplasticsurgery.com/breastimplants.php

Coral Gables Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 75 reviews

Mondor's Cord After Breast Augmentation

+2

What you have is a Mondor's cord or an inflamed vein. These will occur occasionally after breast augmentation surgery. They are not harmful, will not throw clots to anywhere else in your body and will go away on their own in a few months. Massage and mlld heat may expedite its resolution but time will ultimately be the cure.

Web reference: http://www.eppleybreastaugmentation.com/

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Line under the breast can be Mondor's sign

+2

Sometimes after breast augmentation there can be a phlebitis in the superficial epigastric vein which will appear as a vertical tight band under the breast. With time and massage the band will resolve.

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Line after breast augmentation

+2

You might have a clotted vein.  When a breast implant is placed, the implant puts pressure on the surrounding veins.  This can cause the vein to occlude and clot.  This will feel like a ridge  and sometimes is painful.  This typically resolves in three months. Patients will describe a pulling sensation when they raise their arms.

Ann Arbor Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews


You might also like...