I went to a surgeon to get BBL; he told me it won't take because of scar tissue from past Lipo, Is there anything i can do?

Doctor Answers (3)

Liposuction and BBL

+1
If you have scar tissue, it might be harder to harvest, but I have done secondary augmentation without a problem.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift Possible after Liposuction of Butt

+1
Although there might be less take of transferred fat because of your prior procedure you should still see some improvement with a BBL in experienced hands. Make sure you see a board certified plastic surgeon

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

I went to a surgeon to get BBL; he told me it won't take because of scar tissue from past Lipo, Is there anything i can do?

+1
I could not comment directly on this, other than to say 25% of my patients have had previous liposuction or Brazilian buttlift.



Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

You might also like...
