Ask a doctor

Lumineers or Porcelain Veneers for Borderline Tetracycline Teeth?

I'm so tired of my bordeline tetracycline teeth -too good to do anything invasive with them, and too bad to smile. Zoom improved the color for a shade or 2 only. Other whitening techniques can't do much either, and the chemicals interfere with my thyroid. I want a dramatic WHITE change. Can that be achieved with lumineers/veneers? My front teeth are perfectly healthy, but tight and I can barely floss. Please include your quote for 12 teeth and a cheaper solution for the rest of them. Thanks!

Doctor Answers (5)

Lumineers or Porcelain Veneers for Borderline Tetracycline Teeth?

+1

We have many patients come to us with this same issue - tetracycline staining that will not whiten with ZOOM or bleach.  In their situations, what I suggest is doing porcelain veneers.  We can take off minimal tooth structure during the preparations, and veneers provide a much more beautiful, natural, and aesthetic look than Lumineers.  I really don't offer Lumineers since they tend to look bulky, unnatural, and the color comes out very grayish and fake looking.  Most top cosmetic dentists do not like Lumineers.   A lower cost option could be cosmetic bondings, but these typically can still be costly, and this is not a permanent solution.  Veneers are the best option because they are beautiful, natural, and custom made for you. We typically use da Vinci brand veneers in our office so you get the best aesthetics   A porcelain veneer can range anywhere from $1295-1595 per tooth depending on the lab chosen, how many teeth you do, the complexity of your case, etc.  Be sure to see a cosmetic dentist to have a consultation and see how many teeth they would recommend doing.  They should also check your bite to make sure the veneers will not cause any future problems, and also check your periodontal health prior to placing any cosmetic veneers.  Good luck!!

Fort Lauderdale Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Tretracycline Stained Teeth

+1

Lumineers or Veneers can usually address this issue. Yes, minimal prepping can often result in an even better result. Lumineers can treat color, and shape issues.

Best advice is to start with a Smile Consultation and a Digital Smile Design.

Cleveland Cosmetic Dentist

Porcelain Veneers are a Good Option to Lighten Teeth from Tetracycline Stains

+1

Tetracycline Stains can be managed by bleaching but Porcelain Veneers would provide a more long term and stable effect.  According to your photographs provided,  I would recommend 12 upper porcelain veneers and possibly 10-12 on the lower.  Lumineers might not be the best option and could make your teeth look thick.  One drawback of porcelain veneers for teeth with tetracycline stains is that some sort of opaque material must be placed either in the porcelain itself or in the bonding resin.  Just like when you want to paint a green wall white, you need to first prime /tint/opaque the wall, then add your desired color.  Tetracycline teeth are already opaque so just be aware that your final finished product will be slightly opaque compared to someone that had veneers without tetracycline stains.  A slightly opaque yet white teeth restored with porcelain veneers over tetracycline stains is a much better option or choice than opaque teeth with tetracycline stains.  Good luck

New York Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Lumineers or Porcelain Veneers for Borderline Tetracycline Teeth?

+1

When you are not happy with your smile, it shows. I can hear it in your words.

The first thing to do is to find the best cosmetic dentist in your area. Let him look and you will get some answers. You have some options. 

I think the biggest mistake you can make is to do some compromised plan. I would not consider the front 6 teeth on the upper and the lower as one that will give you what you really want.

To get as white as you described you will need porcelain veneers. But you may need at least 10 on the top to get a smile that is white, light and amazing. You could consider some Deep Bleaching for the lowers to improve them, but don't get your expectations to high about how light they will get.

Candidly, you will probably need 10 more on the lower teeth one day to really achieve what you are looking for.

I just recently finished one like yours-it's surprising to see the changes in her face now that she loves her smile. It shows...

 

 

Web reference: http://www.scottgreenhalghdds.com/before-after-gallery/4/porcelain-veneers.html

Denver Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Luminars or veneers on stained teeth?

+1

Both can work what more important is the bonding agent should be abel to block out the stained teeth otherwise you will get see through from either type of veneer good luck

 

Kevin Coughlin DMD, MBA, MAGD     CEO Baystate Dental PC

Springfield Cosmetic Dentist


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.