Likelihood of Natural Looking Breasts After Implant Removal?

How often is other cosmetic surgery recommended after implant removal? Will breast appear natural again?

Doctor Answers (4)

Breast Implant Removal and Appearance of Breasts?

+1

Thank you for the question.

What your breasts will look like after explantation (and whether additional surgery will be beneficial after implant removal)  depends on several factors such as: the quality of skin elasticity (the better the elasticity the better the skin will bounce back),  the size of the implants used (the larger the implant the more trouble you may have with redundant skin), and the amount of breast tissue present at this time (which may have changed since the time of your breast augmentation). 

Consulting with a well experienced board-certified plastic surgeon in person may be helpful.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 718 reviews

Natural looking breasts after implant removal.

+1

How your breasts will look after implant removal depends on many, many factors:  the size of the implants, how long they have been in, if the implants are on top of or under the muscle,  if you have had babies since implantation, if you have had weight fluctuations after implantation, how old you are, how elastic your skin is, etc, etc. 

Also, a "natural breast" is often an unattractive breast!  A natural breast is a 40 + woman who has breast fed is usually deflated and saggy. 

Most of my patients who have implant removal (and who do not want new implants) elect to have a breat lift.  This results in a smaller but nicely formed breast.  Usually the lift can be done at the same time as the implant removal unless there are concerns about blood supply.  In those cases, it is wise to wait a month or two.  Most patients who have their implants removed followed by a breast lift are very pleased with the result and are happy to be implant free. 

Lisa L. Sowder, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Breasts after a breast implant explantation

+1

Explantation does not produce predictable results with regards to the overall breast shape. It really is multifactorial including the size of the implants, the size of the original implants, the skin quality, etc.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Natural Results Are Possible

+1

Natural appearing results are possible, but there may be a significant amount of ptosis (drooping) of the breast.  The size of  your implant, your age and the elasticity of your tissues all play a part in how your breast will look after implant removal.

If the ptosis is more than you want  a mastopexy (breast lift) or fat injections may offer improvement without the use of an implant.  I recommend a long discussion with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to make sure they know exactly what your desired outcome is.

 

Best,

Jeremiah Redstone, MD

Jeremiah Redstone, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
