Ask a doctor

I Would Like to Know the Risks and Possible Side Effects of Having Facetite.

I am considering having facetite. I would like to know if it is safe and what the risks and possible side effects are.

Doctor Answers (9)

Facetite Safety

+1

   You should ask the plastic surgeon about this procedure.  It is also important to be realistic about what results can be expected. Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Face-and-Neck-Lift.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Possible Side Effects of a Facetite

+1

Your medical history is needed for me to give you a full description of the risks and possible side effects; but generally, the main side effects are some bleeding, scarring and possible nerve injury. Every patient is different and it is important that you seek a board-certified plastic surgeon, schedule for a consultation appointment, and ask the surgeon about the specific details of your procedure.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Facetite Procedure

+1

The main risks are some bleeding, scarring, and a possibility of nerve injury but that when performed properly, can be a worthwhile procedure.

Web reference: http://plasticsurgeryoftheface.com

Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Risks of face lift

+1

The main risks are bleeding, scarring, nerve injury but each situation is unique and only your surgeon knows the specific details of your procedure and should be the person commenting on questions such as this

Web reference: http://www.seattleface.com/html/face_lift.php

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Facetite

+1

Facetite is a procedure that uses radio frequency and claims to tighten the skin and improve skin quality. It is used to treat problems traditionally improved with chemical peels and lasers.  A facelift procedure will elevate and reposition facial muscles as well as remove excess, lax skin. Facetite is relatively safe in good hands, but you must ask if it will meet your expectations.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Facetite

+1
Without a photograph it is hard to evaluate you and see if you are a candidate for the facetite procedure. I would go to a well recommended Board Certified surgeon who practices in an accredited surgical center. Accredited facilities set the standard of care for outpatient surgery facilities. Facetite is a non surgical procedure being touted for tightening of the skin. While this may be helpful to some people depending on the aging process they may see some slight results, so this also depends on what the patients expectations and needs are. If you have a lot of laxity in the skin and some ptosis in the jowl and neck area then you probably need a facelift and there is no alternative method for this procedure. Facelift surgery when done in the skilled hands of an expert surgeon is a wonderful procedure for turning back time!

Web reference: http://www.michaelelammd.com

Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 110 reviews

Skin tightening

+1

You should find a physician or surgeon in your area who offers "Facetite," schedule an appointment, and have your questions answered in person, as the procedure applies to you.  Look at before and after treatment photos of patients who have had Facetite sessions, and critically evaluate the results to help decide whether or not you wish to proceed.

Web reference: http://www.feelbeautiful.com

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

I Would Like to Know the Risks and Possible Side Effects of Having Facetite.

+1
  1.  Faceitie is a non-surgical radiofrequency device that's touted as tightening the skin of the face and body.  In reality these devices can tighten, the skin mm's. where true Face Lift rpocedures remove 2 to 3 inches of skin or more.  
  2. Facetite will not be able to tighten the underlying SMAS layer that should be addressed in all proper face Lift procedures.  IMHO, these procedures are more hype than fact.  
  3. Radiofrequency (Thermage) has caused side effects of fat wasting and scar formation which you could find doing a web search on the subject.  
  4. Lastly, the face can't be shaped according to the proper aesthetics of facial beauty, using this device IMHO.  

 Have a consultation with a plastic and cosmetic surgeon who understands and follows the proper aesthetics of facial beauty before having the hyped, "next great thing" that rarely is.  

Web reference: http://www.thepalmercodeinstitute.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Each style of facelift has risks as well as advantages

+1

It is impossible to answer your question without knowing your medical history, type of lift needed, where the surgery is to be done. etc.

You should begin with consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.  A portion of the consultation, usually will include an "informed consent" which answers the questions you wish.

Dr. Mayl

Fort Lauderdale

Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews


You might also like...