Ask a doctor

I Would Like a Specific Aesthetic from Rhinoplasty?

I am 18 and adamant about getting the best results I possibly can, and I am willing to pay whatever is necessary for a surgeon that can work with me to figure out how I can receive the results I desire. My nose is slightly prominent, it has the "deviated" bump and a somewhat wide tip. I would like to have a "pixie" elfin-like nose with a refined tip and a MUCH more significant slope, very delicate. Is this realistic? I'm nervous! This is very important to me and I fear choosing the wrong doc!

Doctor Answers (5)

I Would Like a Specific Aesthetic from Rhinoplasty?

+1

      The hump and dorsum can be refined to give the scooped out look.  However, this needs to be subtle, and overresection of cartilage in this are leads to problems that you do not want.  In addition, the tip can be refined, but the promise to get a very fine pixie nose may not be realistic.   You must consider skin thickness in this situation.   In addition, a pinched tip due to overresected cartilage will lead to collapse and breathing difficulties.  Each rhinoplasty is a compromise between aesthetics and breathing, and this needs to be understood.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 179 reviews

Goals of My Rhinoplasty Surgery

+1

It is great that you have thought about your goals. You need to consult with an experienced rhinoplasty surgeon to  determine if they are realistic and you will achieve a natural result.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...

Rhinoplasty and results

+1

While it may be possible to perform the rhinoplasty you request, you have to also take into account that reducing the nose excessively like the ones routinely performed 20-30 years ago may cause functional problems in terms of breathing. Best to be seen in person.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

The best way to communicate about a specific result in rhinoplasty is with computer imaging

+1

Even if you are looking to change your nose signifiantly, computer imaging can help project what it might look like. You might change your mind about how far you want to go. Plus an experienced surgeon can likely discuss the pros and cons of aggressive rhinoplasty. You also need to be examined first to make sure your skin type will allow such changes.

Steven J. Pearlman, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews
