Would like opinions on the use of fat grafting to enhance results at the 2nd stage of reconstructive surgery?

I recently had a prophylactic bilateral simple nipple sparing mastectomy. I currently have Tissue Expanders in place. My doctor plans to replace my tissue expander with an anatomical cohesive gel implant. He also plans to do some fat grafting during that surgery to enhance his results. He is a board certified plastic surgeon. Does this sound like a reasonable plan? Thoughts and opinions please.

Doctor Answers (6)

Breast Reconstruction - Fat Grafting

+1
Thank you for your question. I use it nearly on all my second stage reconstruction for both flap and tissue expander based reconstruction. I think it's a great addition. 


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Breast Reconstruction Revision with Fat Grafting

+1
Hello,

From experience, this is a very appropriate surgical plan to improve your results aesthetically. I frequently perform implant exchange with fat grafting at the same time for breast reconstruction revision cases and the results have been excellent. Good luck with your surgery.

C. Andrew Salzberg, MD
Westchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Fat grafting works in breast reconstruction

+1
but if done at the same time as your exchange for the implants, the fat has to be precised placed in the thin overlying layer of tissue.  I personally find this more challenging than desired and prefer to do this after the implants have sealed themselves in their new pockets and become immobile as now you can more easily appreciate any deficient areas.  Realize fat grafting could take more then one session to achieve your desired goals.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You might also like...

Fat grafting in Breast Reconstruction

+1
Fat grafting to the breast for reconstruction has become a very valuable technique in obtaining excellent aesthetic results. It is a very popular topic in the plastic surgery community and the advances in technique for harvesting and injection have truly afforded women the possibility of correcting contour deformities, increase size, and improve shape in breast reconstruction. Other advantages are decreasing scarring (especially in a previously radiated field) and increasing vascularity to the area from its stem cell properties. Fat grafting has become commonplace for many surgeons who perform breast reconstruction, myself included. The results have been enhanced, with the plus side of utilizing your own fat from areas where you have excess via liposuction. Hope that this helps! Best wishes for a tremendous outcome!

Lewis Albert Andres, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Fat grafting for breast reconstruction

+1
Thanks for your question -

Fat grafting can be an excellent way to manage lumpectomy scars or to augment implant or autologous (your own tissue) reconstructions.

Be sure you have appropriate mammograms prior to treatment and visit a plastic surgeon experienced with the technique in breast reconstruction.

Best of luck!

Steven H. Williams, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Fat grafting is and excellent way to smooth contours!

+1
Yes it is a very acceptable plan.  The majority of my practice is devoted to breast reconstruction.  I use fat grafting every week to improve contours of all forms of breast reconstruction.



Robert Whitfield, MD, FACS
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
