I Would Like to Have my Breast Implants Removed After 23 Years, What Kind of Reconstruction is Required?

I have breast augmentation 23 yrs. ago. The implants are silicone and I would like to have them taken out. I have back, shoulder and neck pain and the extra weight hurt my shoulders. I would like to know what the cost of having them removed and reconstruction would be. Thank you, Cheryl

Doctor Answers (2)

Breast Implant Removal and Options?

+1

Thank you for the question.

It would be in your best interests to seek consultation with well experienced board certified plastic surgeons. Much of what will be recommended will depend on your physical examination and your specific goals. For example, if the breasts have “sagged"  in the past 23 years than breast lifting or reduction surgery may be helpful to you.



Again, consulting with a well experienced board-certified plastic surgeon in person may be helpful.  Online consultation,  if you are able to submit pictures, may also be helpful.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

Breast implant removal

+1

Without and evaluation it is difficult to tell you what type of reconstruction would be good for you.  

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
