Ask a doctor

Is Lightsheer Diode Laser Hair Removal Safe After Juvederm Injection?

I can nowhere find information if i can safely have lightsheer diode laser hair removal treatments, if i've had juvederm in the same location.

Doctor Answers (4)

Laser Hair Removal is Safe After Juvederm Injection

+3

There is no interaction between laser hair removal and Juvederm. Naturally there should not be excessive pressure with the laser head on the area treated with Juvederm. If you wait approx. 2 weeks after the Juvederm treatment the filler will not be moldableany more and you should be safe.


Mainz Dermatologic Surgeon

Laser hair removal

+1

It is very safe to have juvederm and light shear hair laser. The mode of action of the laser does not affect any of the fillers

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

It is safe

+1

There are senveral thousand dermatologists and plastic surgeons around the US that can attest to the safety of lasers (like Lightsheer) and fillers being done in the same area.

Mary P. Lupo, MD
New Orleans Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Laser hair removal and Juvederm or Restylane

+1

Ablative lasers and Semiablative lasers for resurfacing may penetrate the dermis deep enough to affect the most superficial placement of fillers, but most hyaluronica acid fillers such as Juvederm and REstylane are injected in the deep dermis/subcutaneous interface. The diode laser for hair removal has a chromophore target for energy absorption in the dermis which is different than the Fraxel Restore erbium and Fraxel Repair carbon dioxide. The lightsheer laser diode targets the pigment in the hair follicle so it should not affect the filler. Furthermore, these same chemicals as in Restylane and Juvederm are naturally found substances in our dermis (hyaluronic acid), and we know there have not been reports of damage to the dermis from laser hair removal by affecting the natural hyaluronic acid.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
