Ask a doctor

Will a Lighter TCA Peel Fix Hyperpigmentation Caused from a High TCA Peel?

About 6 weeks ago I did a 45% tca peel on a mark on my back (It was a bit high i know) and it has since fully healed, but it has left a slight dark brown mark around where the tca was applied. I was wondering if I did another tca peel in the same area (probably around 10-15%) would it get rid of the hyperpigmentation?

Doctor Answers (1)

TCA for Hyperpigmentation

+1

In most cases, a peel won't improve hyperpigmentation caused by a previous peel. Ask your doctor if a bleaching agent would be useful.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
