Ask a doctor

Do I Need a Lift? (photo)

I am a mother of 3 kiddos and breast fed all 3, weigh 123lbs and am 5'1. I am wanting a BA and recently went to my first consult a few days ago, while there the dr mentioned nothing about me needing a lift and didn't check my breast tissue at all. He suggested I get the Natrelle Gel silicone implants at 457cc and the mod plus profile because I'm not looking for an extremely fake look. I'm worried this might be to big for me. Any comments will be helpful! Thanks!

Doctor Answers (3)

Do I Need a Lift?

+1

    You do not appear to need a lift.  I would recommend trying on sizers in the office to determine if the size is appropriate for you.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of breast augmentations and breast lifts each year.  Look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to help determine the plastic surgeon who can get you to your goals.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Breast lift or not?

+1

I am not sure if you need a lift but it does not look like it. I would have to see side views and/or examine you in person.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Do I Need a Lift?

+1

No, I don't think you need a breast lift. 

That implant seems rather large--you will probably get a two cup size increase or so. I am not sure how this size was selected. If you don't know either, maybe another consultation would be in your interest. 

Best wishes.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews


You might also like...