I Have Decided To Go Forward With Lift w/ Implants, How Much Time Will This Add to Recovery?

I just want to say thank you to all who have responded to my first post. I was just in shock to hear that my breasts were that bad. until I took the pictures My partner and I were unaware just how asymetrical my breasts actually are. I have decided that I am going to go ahead with the lift, I just hope that I can achieve my look without a vertical scar. (I'm hoping he will be able to just lift around the areola?) how much longer will the lift add to my recovery. A MASSIVE THANK YOU to all that took time to help.

Doctor Answers 9

Time of periareolar mastopexy

This should maybe add 1-1.5 hours to your breast augmentation, or less, depending on what your plastic surgeon needs to do. Please talk to your surgeon to get the most accurate answer, to assess duration of operation as well as which procedure would be best for your breast lift (i.e. if vertical scar necessary)


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Breast Augmentation/Lifting and Recovery?

Thank you for the question.

The majority of the “recovery time” associated with breast augmentation/lifting surgery is associated with the breast augmentation portion of the procedure.  This has to do with the discomfort associated with dissection of the breast implant pocket. These superficial breast lifting portion of the procedure does not  necessarily add  to the recovery time and/or return to work time.

Of course, there may be increased risks associated with the combination surgery compared to either one of the procedures done separately. Additional potential problems  may exist because of the additional incision lines that are necessary with breast lifting operations.

I hope this helps.

Will breast lift add to the recovery after breast augmentation?

Typically the main discomfort following an augmentation and lift is due to the placement of the implants, particularly if placed under the pectoralis muscle.  The lift, consisting of just essentially skin incisions, does not add much discomfort nor probably anything to the recovery period.  I restrict my lift patients from going without their bra, bouncing, or lying on their breasts for 6 weeks after surgery until the incisions are well healed.  I do pretty much the same for my implant only patients.

Recovery from breast lift and implants

In general, patients having breast implants and lift (mastopexy) have a fairly quick recovery.  Breast surgery usually only needs a few days of recovery before returning to work.  While you will not feel 100%, you should be able to return to most non-athletic activity.  Adding on a lift to an implant surgery will not add to the recovery.

 

Good Luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

Does a Lift add Time to An Augment Recovery

The breast augmentation causes most of the discomfort in the post op period. I doubt the lift will add any time at all.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Lift and implants

Recovery from a lift with implants should be about the same as the implants alone.  You may not even experience any more discomfort than an augmentation alone.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Breast lift will not significantly alter recovery relative to implants alone

Hi there-

the breast lift will not add one bit of pain or time to your recovery. Best wishes

 

Recovery for Lift with Implants

The additional periareolar lift with the implants will not increase your recovery. You will a little more of a scar but the actual recovery will be primarily based on the augmentation. check with your surgeon for details. good luck.
