Do I Just Have a Lift or Replace my Current Implants? (photo)

I had augmentation in August of '05 and I went from 34AA to 34D. I have gone up as far as 36DDD down to 36C. I have lost between 30-50 lbs and my breasts seemed to have gotten smaller. I don't know what I should do. Can you please guide me? Thank you!!!

Doctor Answers (4)

Breast lift or implant exchange.

+2

I suggest you let your weight stabilize before deciding. If your nipples and skin do not sag or droop off the implants, then you do not need a lift, and you may wish to consider an implant exchange to a different size.


South Bend Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Breast Implant Change After Weight Loss

+2

Breast size will fluctuate based on your weight. Your breasts have a very good shape and do not need any type of a lift. If a bigger breast size or more fuller shape is what you desire, then new larger implants would be needed.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Implant replacement after weight loss

+2

Volume loss is very typical after significant weight loss, and otherwise your breast shape is quite good. It appears you can forego the lift, and replacement with a larger implant should do.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

You might also like...

Lift or Change Implants after weight loss? / Pexia o Cambio tras pérdida de peso?

+2

Thank you for your question, and for including pictures. As I can see by the picture, your breast have an pretty good shape overall, and the don't looked dropped, so, if you feel that your breast are a little too small as you'd like, then you should probably exchange them for bigger ones. Is probably better for you to wait until you reach an stable weight before gettin surgery, in order to get a better idea of the final result. As always, take into account that nothing substitute an actual consultation, so my advice is to visit a board certified plastic surgeon to get a definite opinion about your case.

 

Spanish Translation Provided By Doctor: 

Gracias por su pregunta, y por incluir fotos. Por lo que puedo ver por la foto, diría que tus pechos tienen en general una muy bonita forma, y no se ven caídos, por lo que si sientes que están demasiados pequeños para tu gusto, tal vez lo más conveniente sería cambiarlos por unos implantes de mayor tamaño. Es mejor esperar tener un peso estable antes de decidir operarte, para tener una idea más cercana al resultado final. Como siempre, tome en cuenta que nada sustituye una consulta personal, por lo que le recomiendo que visite un cirujano plástico certificado para obtener una opinión definitiva sobre su caso

 

Rafael E. Estevez Hernandez, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
