Ask a doctor

Can a Lifted Tip Reversed and Drooped Again?

i had a droopy tip looked like a hook nose from profile, and had it lifted with what i believe was a columellar setback method, can this be reversed with another procedure? can the tip be put back down to its original position so it looks like a hook nose again? i believe it was a ptotic nasal tip, i want this back i actually prefer a drooped and concave nose, is this possible to do with another procedure? and how difficult will it be? i also have very think skin. what are my options? thanks

Doctor Answers (4)

Lifted tip revision

+1

Yes this is possible. While a physical examination is necessary to determine exactly what is needed, I suspect that you will need an open approach and maybe some cartilage grafting. Be sure to see a board certified and experienced plastic surgeon.


Dubai Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Question about secondary rhinoplasty surgery

+1

This can be corrected using a columellar strut graft or an umbrella graft.  This will require a surgical revision.  You will need to wait at least 1 year before considering a revision and you will want to go to a plastic surgeon who is experienced with secondary rhinoplasty surgery.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Can a Lifted Tip Be Reversed and Droopy Again?

+1

   A lifted tip can be reversed by a number of methods.  Sometimes extended spreader grafts and suturing techniques work well to add length to the nose and decrease rotation.  Find a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of rhinoplasties each year.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

You might also like...

Correction of a lifted tip can be reversed.

+1

The tip can be set back to the original position using your cartilage to do so. See a very experienced surgeon to do this..

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
