Ask a doctor

What Kind of Lift is Best to Take Care of Nasolabial Problems?

lifestyle lift and Quick Life, Slift. Which one takes care of nasolabial problems?

Doctor Answers (11)

Facelifts and the nasolabial fold

+2

The named minilifts that you listed are really a corporate advertising package for a limited procedure.  they involve an smaller incision around the ear and make claims that are seldom realized.  As the other surgeons have noted, the nasolabial fold is more directly affected by other approaches (minilifts do not help the nasolabial fold).  Your choices are fillers, which are easy, less expensive, require no down time, and yet are temporary, vs midface lifts. 

I also suggest the lower eyelid approach (transblepharoplasty approach), since the lower lid and orbital rim are often part of that early aging you see in this region.  Finally, a combination of both would also be worth discussing with your surgeon.  Fat lipotransfer is also an option, since this is a bit more involved than the simpler commercial fillers, but offers permanent and more substantial volume. 


Madison Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Management of Nasolabial Folds

+1

The management of nasolabial folds is best done with a deeper layer facelift and is also blended much better with fat injections to the nasolabial fold compartments.

Rod J. Rohrich, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Nasolabial folds

+1

Nasolabial folds are often only softened with a facelift.  Sometimes these need to be filled with fat or filler material in conjucntion with the facelift.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

Facelift and fat transfer for Nasolabial Folds

+1

Patients undergoing a Lifestyle Lift who want correction of the nasolabial folds can also undergo injections with fat or a filler such as juvederm at the same time.

Kevin Ende, MD
Manhattan Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Facelift to address nasolabial folds

+1

None of the mini lifts you have described will address nasolabial folds. The most conservative approach to address nasolabial problems are with fillers such as Restylane and Juvederm. If you do not wish to do the temporary fillers, other measures such as fascia grafts can be harvested from behind the ear usually at the time of a facelift and inserted through a tiny nick incision at the crease of the nose into the nasolabial folds. This accomplishes two things. The pocket that is made lifts the crease up off the orbicularis oris muscle and then the fascia graft plumps the fold outward and in addition prevents the reattachment of the dermis back down to the nasolabial fold. This works quite well, but is usually performed while performing a facelift because the fascia is easily and readily available at the time of that surgery.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Nasolabial Problems

+1

The names you mention are simply marketing terms. There are two approaches to problems with the nasolabial fold and groove.  First is the use of fillers such as Juvederm and Radiesse or liposculpting with your own fat. The second technique is a midfacelift through a lower eyelid or temporal scalp incision.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Best facelift for nasolabial folds

+1

The facelift techniques you mentioned have little if any effect on the nasolabial folds.  The most effective facelifting technique to improve the nasolabial folds is the endoscopic midface lift. Adding microfat transfer to the nasolabial folds during the endoscopic midface lift provides additional benefit and the best long improvement in the nasolabial folds. Fillers like restylane, juvederm or perlane can correct nasolabial folds as well, but, of course, are temporary and don't have the benefits for the other parts of the face that endoscopic midface lifting  and fat transfer offer. 

James C. Marotta, MD
Long Island Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Taking care of nasolabial problems

+1

If you want only surgery than NONE of the mini facelifts branded name will help. You need a extended mid face lift as Dr Mayer has stated.

Best of luck from MIAMI Dr. B

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

A midface lift better for nasolabial folds

+1

There is some improvement to the nasolabial folds from a facelift, but it is secondary.  The best "lift" would usually be a midface lift to pull up on the midface.  But there are lots of other factors that need to be considered, so make sure that you seek out an opinion from a Board Cerrtified Plastic surgeon and one who does more Aesthetic Surgery--a member of ASAPS (American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery)

Dan Mills, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Restylane or Juvederm can correct nasolabial folds.

+1

1)  You may well not need surgery.  We use Restylane and Juvederm in Manhattan almost dally to correct this problem.

2)  If you are considering surgery, you need a detailed evaluation and an individualized plan.

3)  Avoid procedures with trademarks or catchy names.  They are about marketing.  In particular, Lifestyle Lift had to settle for $300,000 with the State of New York, because it was posting fake positive reviews.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
