Ask a doctor

I Had the Lifestyle Lift and Was Left with a One Inch Long Keloid Scar.

I Had the Lifestyle Lift and Was Left with a One Inch Long Keloid Scar in front of my earlobe,which is also out of place.How much would it cost to fix it?

Doctor Answers 5

Facelift keloid scars can be improved

I have successfully treated patients with keloid scars from facelift surgery procedures and neck lift surgeries. Most keloids are improved with low recurrence rates. 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Scar after Face Lift

Scar treatment after face lift surgery varies greatly. Generally, plastic surgery to treat scars range from $1000 to $3000. Other potential scar treatments include steroid injection and massage. Only after a comprehensive evaluation can a plastic surgeon help determine appropriate options for you. Best of luck.

Dr. Chaboki

 

Houtan Chaboki, MD
Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Scar revision

A scar revision can usualy be done fairly easiliy under local.  The price will vary from region to region. You can probaly price it out from a few people in yoru area, but shouldn't run more than a few thousand dollars.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Costs of scar revision

Our typical costs for a scar revision that long is about 1500 dollars. The price can vary depending upon the region you are located so I would expect from 1500 to 2500 dollars would be reasonable.

Scott Trimas, MD
Jacksonville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

I Had the Lifestyle Lift and Was Left with a One Inch Long Keloid Scar.

Tough lesson, did you not read here on REAL:SELF that the LSL has a 50% approval rating!!! Cost for scar revision in MIAMI would be $2500. Sorry for the experience. 
