Ask a doctor

Should I Continue with my Lifestyle Lift Surgery?

I'm scheduled for surgery in two weeks using lifestyle lift and platysmaplasty in Nashville TN. I've read a lot of negative feedback. Not sure what to do. Should I push through with the surgery?

Doctor Answers (2)

Lifestyle lift

+1

A lifestyle lift is a modified limited scar facelift often done by doctors that are not plastic surgeons. I would recommend a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon for a second opinion.
 


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Meet your surgeon first

+1

I would hihgly recommend that you meet the surgeon who is to perform the procedure and evaluate him or her on the basis of their experience and credentials.

Once you have completed this process, you can make a more informed decision.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
