Lid Ptosis. Can This Be Corrected Without Surgery? (photo)

I've recently noticed my left eyelid is drooping (within the last 4-6 months). Is there any way that this can be corrected without surgical intervention? And if not, what are the surgical options and their potential side effects?

Doctor Answers (8)

Correction of Droopy Eyelids & Sagging Eyelid Skin

+1

This can be done concomitantly with redundant skin excision as well as correction of eyelid ptosis. This should be done with the patient awake prior to proceeding with the correction of the redundant skin excision or blepharoplasty.


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Lid Ptosis. Can This Be Corrected Without Surgery?

+1

Diagnosis is definitely the first step as this is a new onset ptosis for you. Once any treatable conditions have been ruled out then surgery is the only permanent option available at this time.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Stephen Weber, MD, FACS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Lid Ptosis

+1

The correct diagnosis and reason for your unilateral ptosis is vital to the answer of your questions.  Follow-up with a Facial Cosmetic Surgeon who has eye lid expertise.

Robert Shumway, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Lid Ptosis. Can This Be Corrected Without Surgery

+1

At this point a diagnosis is more important than finding a non surgical or surgical treatment. Seek neuro opth. exam. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Eyelid ptosis (droopy)

+1

You do have mild left upper eyelid ptosis.  The best treatment option is surgery.  Botox can be used to temporary lift the upper eyelid but it is temporary and unpredictable and may cause unwanted worsening of the ptosis!  The surgery can be done under local anesthesia with relatively quick recovery.  See an oculoplastic surgeon for proper evaluation and discussing risks/benefits of surgery.

Mehryar (Ray) Taban, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Eyelid Drooping on One Side

+1

Persistent ptosis will require surgery - either levator aponeurosis repair (advancement) or partial resection of Mueller's muscle. That being said, your ptosis is quite mild. Before any surgery, I would have an evaluation by an ophthalmologist to rule out any underlying cause.

William M. Ramsdell, MD
Austin Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Based On Your Photos, You Need To Be Worked Up For Bilateral Upper Eyelid Ptosis.

+1

It just happens that the left side is a bit worse than the right.  However you are clearly compensating for the eyelid position by hiking both eyebrows.  There are two basic approaches to address this issue: anterior levator resection ptosis surgery and conjunctival muellerectomy ptosis surgery.  You personal consultation will include testing to determine which approach is right for you.  There is no other treatment for this.  You need to see an fellowship trained oculoplastic surgeon for this issue.  The American Society for Ophthalmic Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery maintains a website with a geographic directory to assist you with this.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Lid ptosis

+1

Sometimes, general fatigue can make subtle eyelid ptosis become more visible.  Getting more rest can fix it.  Otherwise, surgery is the only way.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews
