Ask a doctor

Dermapen for rolling and depressed scars. Are there any side effects?

Was wondering how the results were for the treatment dermapen for rolling and depressed scars. Also the side effects if any. Thanks!

Doctor Answers (1)

Dermapen for Acne Scars

+1
If your scars are indented then microneedling treatments would stimulate new collagen to improve your depressed scars. I like to couple microneedling with Plasma or PRP treatments as the combination of treatments will yield the best results.

Our skin needling procedures are performed in a safe and precise manner with the use of the sterile Micropen needle head. The Micropen skin needling system allows for controlled induction of the skin’s self-repair mechanism by creating micro “injuries” in the skin which triggers new collagen synthesis.

The procedure is normally completed with 30-60 minutes depending on the required treatment and anatomical site. After the procedure there can be a little redness or swelling in the area for a few hours.

Multiple sessions are required generally 1 month apart. Results are dependent on the severity of the acne scars, but when treating scars improvement is usually seen 4-6 months post procedure as it takes healthy collagen about 6 months to fully form.

It is best to consult with a Board Certified Dermatologist with plenty of experience with Microneedling to see if this is the best procedure for you.


Irvine Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
