Ask a doctor

Can Low Level Laser Therapy (LLLT) Help with Post-op Rhinoplasty Swelling and Recovery?

Some studies and hospital trials have shown LLLT can induce wound healing, reduce recover time post-surgery, and improve collagen production - all important for those who've had rhinoplasty. Could this be used on rhinoplasty patients to reduce swelling and speed recovery, and is there any reason it shouldn't?

Doctor Answers (1)

Can Low Level Laser Therapy (LLLT) Help with Post-op Rhinoplasty Swelling and Recovery?

+1

The likelihood that this treatment would significantly change healing time is low.  The main determinate in rhinoplasty healing is time.  The one thing that patient's can consider, however, are laser treatments to the nose if there are postoperative telengiactasias (red blood vessels) on the surface of the nose after about 3 months of healing time has elapsed.  This will decrease the very superficial swelling and edema of the nose and improve the appearance.  Hope this helps a bit!  Dr. Shep

Web reference: http://www.valleyfacialplasticsurgery.com

Scottsdale Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews


You might also like...