Ask a doctor

Possible to Lengthen the Tip After Previous Rhinoplasty?

How do they lengthen your tip after your previous rhinoplasty where they took a little too much off.it wouldnt be that much probably a milimeter.so how do they do this? is it risky?

Doctor Answers (6)

Lengthening the short nose

+1

There are a number of good options for lengthening a short nose - typically grafting of cartilage is needed

 

Web reference: http://archotol.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/abstract/124/7/809

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Lengthening tip after rhinoplasty

+1

It is possible to lengthen the nose after rhinoplasty. A number of techniques are available depending on the individual situation. One should note that with each successive surgery it becomes more difficult to achieve the desired result.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Nasal tip refinement

+1

Adjusting the nasal tip in a revision rhinoplasty can be different for each patient. It is best to assess in person but should be possible.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Lengthening the tip after rhinoplasty

+1

Revision rhinoplasty with cartilage grafts or suturing techniques can help lengthen or increase projection of the tip after the original surgery.  A thorough evaluation by an experienced rhinoplasty surgeon is essential. 

Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Lengthening the nose after a rhinoplasty

+1

Hello,

The nose can be lengthened fairly easily after a rhinoplasty by grafting some cartilage. There are many good techniques for achieving this, but the only issue is if there is enough cartilage left in your septum. If there isn't, one has to harvest it from elsewhere, preferably from the rib for this particular situation. All the best.

Dr. A. Gantous

Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Lengthening the tip After Rhinoplasty

+1

Hi,

It all depends on what was done the first time but cartilage grafting works very well in lengthening the nasal tip. Its safe to do in the right hands.

Best,

Dr.S.

Web reference: http://www.rhinoplastysurgeonnewyork.com

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 198 reviews


You might also like...