Ask a doctor

I had septo-rhinoplasty 2 years ago. does it look wrong on my photos & CT images? (Photo)

I have middle fault collapse, mainly on my left side, and my nose clicks to the touch on both sides in this area. Restricted breathing and some pain and tightness, runny (soggy) in my left nostril. Having a revision with spreader grafts, is this the best approach? Many thanks, Chris.

Doctor Answers 2

Potential candidate for a revision rhinoplasty

Thank you for sharing your pictures and radio-images!

At 2 years post op and remaining unsatisfied with your end results warrant a serious consideration of a revision rhinoplasty that if well executed by the right surgeon will get you asymptotically close to what you fancy as a look with your nose being the center piece of your face!

The finest cosmetic results in any particular case are based on a variety of factors, including: the unique anatomy of the patient, realistic expectations, a well-informed and detailed discussion with your plastic surgeon concerning the best options for you especially covering a deep understanding of the pros and cons of any given choice you will adopt.





Ali Sajjadian, MD FACS


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

Revision rhinoplasty with spreader grafts

Thanks for sharing your photos and X-ray.  It does appear as though your middle vault and dorsal aesthetic lines are not as symmetric as one would normally like.  Revision rhinoplasty seems like a good and reasonable plan, and certainly the addition of spreader grafts will help with the straightening of the nose and controlling the mid-vault.  It should also help with your breathing concerns.

Best of luck to you.

Steven M. Camp, MD
Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews
