Is it Normal to Have Bruising On My Legs Still 3 Months Post BBL?

Had Brazilian butt lift 3 months ago still have really noticeable bruising on my legs is this normal?? If so how long does it usually take to go away

Doctor Answers (2)


Recovery after a Brazilian butt lift

+1

 

The Brazilian butt lift is beautiful and effective way to contour your torso, create a flat tummy, a small waist, sculpted back, full hips, and round new bottom. In our practice here in Miami, we follow every patient closely before and after their surgery. It is not common to have bruising in your legs three months after your surgery. Your best bet is to call your plastic surgeon will let them know about your concerns. He or she will want to see you directly to evaluate your tissue and make sure that you are healing well.

Web reference: http://www.miamiaesthetic.com/brazilian_butt_lift_photos.htm

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Bruising after 3 months should be gone

+1

After 3 months your bruising should have resolved.  Sometimes if the bruising was excessive, the pigment from red blood cells spills into the surrounding tissues and remains there for a very very long time, 'staining' the skin.

Talk to your plastic surgeon about this and he may be able to offer you some treatments to remove the pigment.

Sincerely,

Martin Jugenburg, MD, FRCSC

Web reference: http://www.plastica.ca

Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 105 reviews


You might also like...