Ask a doctor

Can I get a leg lift after weight loss?

I lost 100 pounds with lap and and saw a plastic surgeon for a leg lift. He said one wouldn't be a let to do it. I've see people who've lost more than I have, had sagging skin and they were able to have this done. I'm really disappointed. I'm looking for inner thigh and fat around my knees lifted. Not possible?

Doctor Answers (2)

Can I get a leg lift after weight loss?

+1
I perform a great number of thigh lifts and arm lifts. The groin incision thigh lift can be very powerful in the right candidate. I only make the vertical incision about 1 out of every 4 times when the laxity extends to the knee.

Find a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of body contouring surgeries, has great reviews, and has great before and after pictures.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

Thigh lift, body contouring

+1
Thanks for this question.  There are many considerations for this issue after massive (over 100 pounds) weight loss to be appropriately safe.  Consider a second opinion with a board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck.

David C. Yao, MD, FACS
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
