Why my Left (Upper Side) Implant is Bulging out Toward the Front, Painful and Very Tender. Why?

I,ve just had BA with polyurathene implants inserted 4 weeks ago, but I feel really painful now on my left breast, my chest, arm and my back (all on the left side)and also the implant is very hard. And I notice that the upper side of the implant is kind of bulging out/move towards the front,really obvious (it started after theree weeks post op, until now..) is it a sign ofimplant displacement? or CC? thank you.

Doctor Answers (2)

Implant problems

+1

If your ches tis very firm and you have alot of pain4 weeks after surgery, you probably need to be seen by your surgeon to rule out a hematoma/seroma.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Unusual feelings following Polyurethane breast implant augmentation

+1

I didn't know that the polyurethane implants were available so I assume you are not in the USA Your symptoms raise concerns about implant displacement and/or hematoma/seroma. Call your surgeon promptly and schedule an examination. These type of implants are known to promote an profound inflammatory response and this may be normal

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
