Ask a doctor

Left with Hole After Laser Removal of Flat Mole?

A day ago, I went to a dermatology clinic to have a flat mole removed via laser. I had it done in China and having moles removed by a laser is common. But I was left with a hole the size of a pencil eraser. Will this hole fill up? The doctor said it would take about a week but I am very skeptical and worried considering the size of the hole. I was told not to allow the area come in contact with water for 3 days and was given antibiotic cream to put on the area 2x a day. Please help.

Doctor Answers (2)

Mole removal

+1

I would recommend that you see a board certified facial plastic surgeon or dermatologist for an evaluation.  It may take some more time for the area to heal. 


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Mole removal with a hole through a laser removal method

+1

This is normal and in fact you are likely to get a better result than someone who has a flat area after laser removal. This means that the mole was completely vaporized with less damage around the mole. Give it some time.

Philip Young, MD
Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
