Can Left over Breast Tissue Grow Back?

I had gyno surgery for both sidesabout a year ago. Upon compression garmet removal, i noticed significant breast tissue had been left way off to the side of the nipple area. My surgeon indicated this was scar tissue. After a year now the one side with the left over tissue has increased in size and there is substantial fatty diposits around the nipple area. The question is...can this left over tissue cause redevelopment and regeneration of this tissue?

Doctor Answers (5)

"Regrowth" after Gynecomastia Surgery?http://youtu.be/HGkTDGPjJzE

+1

Thank you for the question.

Gynecomastia is often best treated with  partial excision of the prominent glandular tissue  as well as liposuction surgery of the peripheral chest area.  If the prominence of the chest wall is caused by adipose tissue, then liposculpture surgery alone may suffice.

In your case,  the increased size of the area treated may be related to an increased size of adipose tissue and/or breast tissue. Most commonly this is related to weight gain caused by  factors such as hormonal changes, the use of certain medications and/or the use of marijuana...

I would suggest follow-up with your plastic surgeon for a thorough history to account for any of the above factors. Physical examination will be important to determine diagnosis and best treatment plan.

Best wishes.

Web reference: http://www.poustiplasticsurgery.com/Procedures/Procedure_gynecomastia.htm

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Does Male Breast Tissue Regrow After Gynecomastia Surgery?

+1

The male breast has a component of gland and a component of fat.  At surgery both types of tissue are removed together.  It is important that thesurgeon not  remove too much tissue, or a caved-in hollow can be left under the areola and nipple. Some breast is left behind to have a normal appearance.  If you gain weight after surgery your result can get uneven because the remaining fat cells can enlarge.  If your gynecomastia is from medications or hormonal effects the glandular elements can continue to grow. If you are not satisfied check with your surgeon to see if a minor revision might give you the result you are hoping for.

Web reference: http://www.maryleepetersmd.com

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 75 reviews

Regrowth of gynecomastia

+1

Photos would be helpful in assessing your situation. Nevertheless, you can have regrowth of breast tissue as well as enlargement of fat for many reasons: hormonal, side effects from medications or drugs, weight gain, etc. The regrowth of breast tissue is not necessarily predictable.

You may want to consider discussing with your surgeon your concern about the appearance of the left breast and see what the recommendations are.

Web reference: http://www.turkeltaub.com

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Gynecomastia and growth

+1

It is possible that after excision, you may see growth in the area. This can happen because of  several possiblities.  More commonly it is from weight gain that amplifies what was left, or possibly growth that was not complete before you ahd the original surgery.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Gynecomastia surgery

+1

Both breast reduction in females and gynecomastia excision in males can grow back. That can occur whether or not the appropriate amount of tissue is removed. It can be due to weight gain, hormone stimulation etc. Removing too much tissue to compensate for regrowth is not an option because regrowth does not occur in everyone and may not happen for some years after surgery.



Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...