Left Breast Augment After 1 Yr is Still Painful and No Nipple Sensation .

i have breast augment done last sept 2009. i still have sharp pain on my left breast and no nipple sensation. sometimes it woke me up in the middle of the night due to pain.i told my doctor & he told me its normal...i dont think so.... i dont know what to do please advise. thank you.

Doctor Answers (1)

Loss of nipple sensation after breast implant augmentation

+3

Loss of nipple sensation and pain is a risk of the procedure. In most instances it is temporary but may last up to two years. Use of some supportive bras to avoid implant pressure on the nerves may be useful.
 


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
