Ask a doctor

Will Lefort 1, BSSO and Genioplasty Leave Me with Saggy Skin?

I have an anterior open bite, increased vertical height in the lower third of my face and lip incompetence. After 1 year in braces I'm due to have 3-5mm maxillary impaction, BSSO and genio next year.

I'm 33 and I'm worried that if my face is shortened there will be excess skin. Will bringing the lower jaw forward compensate for the extra skin left when the upper jaw is impacted and the chin decreased?

No doctor answers yet

You might also like...