Leaking Implant?

I have saline implants that were placed 5 years ago. I have never had any problems with them at all. Yesterday morning I was unloading the dishwasher and felt a weird sensation in my left breast- almost like bubbles. If I press on the area it feels like there is fluid there. It is still the same size but I think the bottom of the breast feels softer. Could this be a slow leak? I just finished nursing my son a month ago- I nursed him for a yr- could it be related to that? Thank you.

Doctor Answers (3)

Slow leak?

+1

Saline implants are either there or gone. If you have a leak, you will find out soon enough because the implant will completely deflate and leave you with a greater asymmetry. If that happens, contact a plastic surgeon and bring in the info regarding your implant so they know what needs to be replaced.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Saline breast implant leaks very slowly.

+1

Hi.

It does sound like you may have an early leak.  See a plastic surgeon.  If you do have a leak, it is best to replace the implant quickly.  Otherwise, the implant pocket shrinks, and much more surgery is necessary.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Saline Breast Implant Leaking?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Unfortunately, without direct examination it is not possible to give you specific/precise advice. In the event that you are experiencing a leaking saline breast implant,  you will find that the breast will gradually decrease in size and you may experience increased rippling of the breast implant. In other words, time will tell.

You should have peace of mind however  that there are no health concerns IF  you are experiencing a saline breast implant leak.

 It is also a possibility that the “fluid” that you are feeling when you palpate the breast is your breast implant;  many women are able to feel their breast implants more so after child birth and breast-feeding then they were able to do so before hand.  This is because many women experience in  “involutional hypoplasia";  their breasts become smaller/empty feeling after childbirth and/or breast-feeding.

 For more precise diagnosis/advice consider following up with your plastic surgeon.

 Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 751 reviews

You might also like...
