6 days post op Revision Rhinoplasty w/ cartilage graft, could an infection or hematoma in ear be causing severe swelling?(photo)

My cosmetic surgeon is 2 hours away from me. 3 days post op I called because I was having severe ear swelling. 2 days later he called in an antibiotic and a cream to put on the sutures. I'm more concerned with the pain and swelling inside. All I've read about is possible hematomas from this procedure. I don't know if I should make an appointment with an ENT doctor in my tone or wait and see what this Mupirocin Ointment does. Please help. I'm starting to panic.

Doctor Answers (2)

Pain and swelling

+2
It does not look like a hematoma. It may be infection. You would need to be examined, preferably by your surgeon. Increasing and/or persistent severe pain and swelling several days out is not the normal course.


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Revision rhinoplasty and infection

+1
Dear Mrshawkins,

  • It would be preferable to visit a doctor in town if you can
  • It does not look like a hematoma, but it could be infected, especially if the outer portion of the ear hurts (we don't remove cartilage from that part of the ear

Best,
Nima Shemirani

Nima Shemirani, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
