Ask a doctor

Does Having a Surgery Such As Lipo in the Abdomen Prevent a Woman From Getting Pregnant? Does the Lipo Affect the Ovaries?

D"Does Having a Surgery Such As Lipo in the Abdomen Prevent a Woman Drom Getting Pregnant? Does the Lipo Affect the Ovaries, the Uterus or any reproductive organs

Doctor Answers (2)

Liposuction does NOT affect the ovaries and is not a birth control method

+1

Liposuction sculpts and removes excess fat under the skin. It does not reach nor affect the ovaries and will not affect your fertility one way or another.

Peter A. Aldea, MD


Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Liposuction and pregnancy

+1

Liposuction treats the fatty layer between the skin and the undelrying muscle. Unless their is a complication of penetrating the abdominal cavity, it shoudl not impact the ovaries, etc.  As for affecting pregnancy, I have never heard of that.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
