Ask a doctor

Laughing/Smiling/Yawning After Septorhinoplasty

Can I laugh/smile/yawn after septo and rhinoplasty? Will this ruin my results? I still have my splint on and I am 4 days post-op. It was an open rhinoplasty - the tip was further defined and the hump was removed.

Doctor Answers 3

Laughing,Smiling,Yawning after Rhinoplasty

I advise patients to avoid strenuous activites for 2-3 weeks after rhinoplasty. I define "strenuous" as anything that raises the blood pressure, pulse, or breathing rate. Avoid activities with a risk of nasal trauma for 6 weeks. Normal laughing, smiling, or yawning will not violate any of these restrictions.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Laughing, Smiling or Yawning after Septorhinoplasty

Regarding: "Laughing/Smiling/Yawning After Septorhinoplasty
Can I laugh/smile/yawn after septo and rhinoplasty? Will this ruin my results? I still have my splint on and I am 4 days post-op. It was an open rhinoplasty - the tip was further defined and the hump was removed
."

I fully understand your hesitation to "do anything wrong" that may destroy or impact on your operation. But - if the repair of your nose was so poor and fragile that you could not afford to breath, smile or yawn, you would have much greater things to worry about.

While I would advise you not to engage in physical activity which would raise your blood pressure in the first 3-4 weeks and avoid sports or activities where your nose may be hit for 4-6 months, I see nothing wrong with smiling or yawning.

So, go ahead and smile! The worst is over.

Dr. Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 73 reviews

Facial movement is okay after septorhinoplsty

Sometimes, actions such as laughing, smiling, or yawning are completely unavoidable and not under your control. Though they will not necessarily “ruin” your results, I would advise you to try not to exaggerate any facial movement and to keep it as minimal as possible. And, if you do laugh, smile, or yawn, do not be overly worried about the consequences as they are greatly unlikely to have an actual negative impact on your results.

Sam Rizk, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
