Ask a doctor

Does Laughing Help Soften Your Breast Implants? A General Wondering One Week Post Op

Doctor Answers (3)

Laughing will not soften breast implants--I think.

+1

I can think of no reason why laughing would have anything to do with capsular contracture.  Nevertheless, I really don't absolutely know and even if it doesn't it's a pleasant way not to accomplish anything.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Does Laughing Help Soften Your Breast Implants?

+1

I wish I could answer yes to this great question, but I don't have a clue. Keep laughing, though, keep us posted.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Laughing Soften Breast Implants?

+1

Thank you for the unusual question. Although there is no science that suggests that laughing will help “soften” breast implants,  I think it is safe to say that  laughing is generally good for you and others around you.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 724 reviews

You might also like...
