Ask a doctor

Does Latisse Work if You Have Permanent Eyeliner?


Doctor Answers (2)

Latisse and Permanent Eyeliner

+1

If Latisse is carefully applied to the base of the eyelash follicles it most likely will still be effective in growing eyelash hairs despite your having permanent eyeliner. There should be no harm in trying Latisse.


South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Latisse and permanent eyeliner

+1

We do not fully know whether Latisse will work as well if you have permanent eyeliner.  If the tattoo pigment blocks absorption of the medication for the growing hair follicle, it might change the characteristics of how well it works. However, it is likely that using Latisse will still help you.

Sandy Feldman, MD
San Diego Ophthalmologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
