Ask a doctor

Eyelids Red, Eyes Sunken After Latisse

I have been taking Latisse for about a week, and the last couple of days my eyelids are really red and my eyes are sunken in. I am really nervous! What should I do?

Doctor Answers (2)

Latisse

+1

You should stop all medications and see your ophthalmologist ASAP. You need to be examined to give you a diagnosis and treatment.


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Eyelids red after Latisse

+1

Redness of the eyelid is possible side effect of Latisse and occurs in less than 4% of individuals.  As eyelid redness may also occur with other ocular conditions, seek the care of an eyeMD to determine the cause and best treatment for you.

Sandy Feldman, MD
San Diego Ophthalmologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
