Ask a doctor

Latisse for Persons with Parry-Romberg Syndrome?

I lost my eyelashes on the bottom left eye due to Parry-Romberg Syndrome, will a product like Latisse work for me?

Doctor Answers (1)

Latisse may have results in Parry-Romberg Syndrome patients

+3

Great question, Julianne.

As you well know, Parry-Romberg Syndrome is a constellation of symptoms including slow progressive hemifacial atrophy of the soft tissues. Skin may become discolored and there can be depigmentation or loss of eyelashes or eyebrows on the affected side.

Latisse (Bimatoprost) has been approved by the FDA for treatment of hypotrichosis of the upper eyelash. It clearly will increase the thickness and growth of existing eyelashes (as described in the approved application to the FDA). The effect on the upper eyelid lash line with no hair secondary to Parry Romberg is not as clear.

The full prescribing information does describe a potential side-effect of use as hair growth in unwanted areas if used elsewhere so it may stimulate hair growth along the lashes.

The problem is Parry Romberg hair loss may leave scarring around follicles and abnormal follicular tracts secondary to the progressive atrophy.

The answer to your question is maybe.

I would speak in detail to a board certified plastic surgeon or dermatologist for a more in depth discussion on this matter.

I hope this helps!


San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
